tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-36453833.post6587329724713967511..comments2023-11-24T03:48:54.813-05:00Comments on No More Hornets: What I Whistle While I WorkThe Exterminatorhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/14452054124550486048noreply@blogger.comBlogger11125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-36453833.post-79052126140622936832007-12-24T01:12:00.000-05:002007-12-24T01:12:00.000-05:00O.K., I'll have to get in on this listing thing. H...O.K., I'll have to get in on this listing thing. Here's my top 20 (tonight, ask me tomorrow it may be different) in no particular order of preference.<BR/>1. Graceland- Paul Simon<BR/>2. Late For The Sky- Jackson Brown<BR/>3. Layla and Other Assorted Love Songs- Derek & the Dominoes<BR/>4. Boil the Breakfast Early- The Chieftans w/ Van Morrison<BR/>5. Abraxas- Santana<BR/>6. Lucky- The Subdudes<BR/>7. La Pistola y El Corazon- Los Lobos<BR/>8. 'Round the Wheel- String Chees Incident<BR/>9. Rumor and Sigh- Richard Thompson<BR/>10. The Definitive Fats Waller- Fats Waller<BR/>11. The Allman Brothers, Live at the Fillmore East<BR/>12. The New Nashville Cats- Mark O'Connor, et al<BR/>13. Slow Turning- John Hiatt<BR/>14. Great Days, Anthology- John Prine<BR/>15. Fathers and Sons- Asleep at the Wheel<BR/>16. Tone Poems, Vol. 1- David Grisman & Tony Rice<BR/>17. Hot Cakes and Outtakes- Little Feat<BR/>18. Where We All Belong- The Marshall Tucker Band<BR/>19. Stratosphere Boogie-Speedy West & Jimmy Bryant<BR/>20. My Feet Are Smiling- Leo Kottke<BR/><BR/> I didn't list some of the more eclectic artists that really appeal to me:The Pahanui Brothers, Pat Donohue, The Meters, Merle Travis, Bob Wills & His Texas Playboys, Lonnie Johnson, Robert Johnson, Leo Nocentelli, Le Trio Cadien, Keola Beamer, Jake Shimabukuro, or Johnny Hiland.<BR/><BR/> There's just so much great music out there. Having an i-Pod has changed my work experience since I don't have to listen to commercial radio as I drive around all night. There's no radio station within 100 miles of where I live that would play things like the "Hana", track from A World Out of Time. That's an album of music from Madagascar that was recorded by David Lindley and Henry Kaiser. It's based on an old Japanese folk song that was recorded as a world wide pop hit by 2 13 year old Japanese girls in the late '80's. It's been translated into Malagasy and sung as a torch song by a band called Tarika Samy. Lindley's lap steel solo just adds to the other worldly nature of the piece.<BR/><BR/> All right, enough of this. Time to get back to work.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-36453833.post-43048083026258314952007-12-20T22:32:00.000-05:002007-12-20T22:32:00.000-05:00I don't have the energy to make a list, because it...I don't have the energy to make a list, because it would require too much thought. I listen to almost any kind of music except for new country. <BR/><BR/>Some of my favorite artists are: Nanci Griffith, Iron and Wine, Rosie Thomas, Great Big Sea, Andrea Bocelli, Van Halen (David Lee Roth, NOT Sammy Hagar), Styx, Pink Floyd, Queen, Leonard Cohen, Beth Nielson Chapman, Dire Straits, Nick Drake, David Gray, David Bowie, Steve Earle, Elvis Costello, R.E.M, The Pogues, ELO, James Taylor, Shawn Colvin, Dinah Washington and the list could go on and on. <BR/><BR/>But, I'll shut up now.Babs Gladhandhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05120612577936100239noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-36453833.post-79680436391772907862007-12-20T22:26:00.000-05:002007-12-20T22:26:00.000-05:00I kind of didn't do justice to how much I like Reg...I kind of didn't do justice to how much I like Reggae. I should have included Peter Tosh, Jimmy Cliff, UB40, Super Cat and Shaba. <BR/><BR/>OK... that's 20 Brian! (and OG)<BR/><BR/>And OG is right. It's very personal. I feel naked.John Evohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10868904051881865159noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-36453833.post-28577958646907656542007-12-20T16:23:00.000-05:002007-12-20T16:23:00.000-05:00But see, that's the great thing about these lists....But see, that's the great thing about these lists. Our world views might be similar, but it's all out the window when you talk about something as personal as music.Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09429263099197981481noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-36453833.post-31525172690279188772007-12-20T14:49:00.000-05:002007-12-20T14:49:00.000-05:00Ex said: Didn't Johnny Evo have a group of backup ...Ex said: <I>Didn't Johnny Evo have a group of backup girl singers called the Happy Hominettes?</I><BR/><BR/>Yes, he did. I hear his marriage is holding up by a thread.<BR/><BR/>Philly and JAA certainly reminded me of a few. I guess I just have trouble <I>thinking about them</I>, but when I hear it I know I like it!<BR/><BR/>Yeah, I'd have to include some Sabbath, Who and Simon & Garfunkel. Additionally these picks made me think of David Bowie, Mozart, The Band, Dylan and Nirvana.<BR/><BR/>Anybody got Motrin?John Evohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10868904051881865159noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-36453833.post-45988044528765433592007-12-20T14:39:00.000-05:002007-12-20T14:39:00.000-05:00Philly:You've listed so many groups I don't know, ...<B>Philly</B>:<BR/>You've listed so many groups I don't know, but I do love "etc."<BR/><BR/><B>DaVinci</B>:<BR/>Your meme seems a bit redundant here.<BR/><BR/>Anyway, I don't keep CDs in my car. I've allowed my wife to use the car's CD storage spaces for her favorites, because she's always losing things. If she moved those albums into the house, some of them would never be heard from again. As it is, she sometimes can't find what she wants to listen to while driving, because her stuff has a tendency to rove around, no matter how small a space it's in.<BR/><BR/>Since I'm organized almost to the point of being anal, I tote my choices back and forth from house to car. You can pick any 7 of the 20 I've listed, and consider the question answered.<BR/><BR/><B>Just</B>:<BR/>Now, yours is a list I can understand. I might have picked "Tommy," myself if I still owned a copy. (The last one I owned was misplaced by ... oh, never mind.) And I'd certainly have a Miles recording if I hadn't decided against digging into my jazz collection. (It wouldn't be "Birth of the Cool," though. I probably would have picked "Kind of Blue," if I were still smoking. Now, maybe "Porgy and Bess." Or "Bitches Brew," just for orneriness. I've had dozens of arguments with jazz aficionados who pooh-pooh the fusion years.)<BR/><BR/>Anyway, I'm also one of those guys who prefers the Stones to the Beatles, by a lot. I didn't at the time of their great recordings, but I've found that the Stones' music has aged much better. Those old Beatles albums seem quaint now; they make me nostalgic. The Stones songs, though, still rock.The Exterminatorhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14452054124550486048noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-36453833.post-79210872236479520752007-12-20T10:39:00.000-05:002007-12-20T10:39:00.000-05:00Yay! I love lists, especially about music. Here'...Yay! I love lists, especially about music. Here's my go at it:<BR/><BR/>1. The Who - Tommy<BR/>2. Simon and Garfunkel - Bridge over troubled water<BR/>3. The Rolling Stones - Exile on Main Street<BR/>4. Bruce Springsteen - Born to Run<BR/>5. The Who - Who's Next<BR/>6. Randy Newman - Sail Away<BR/>7. Billie Holliday - Love Songs<BR/>8. The Rolling Stones - Beggar's Banquest<BR/>9. The Beatles - Abbey Road<BR/>10. Joni Mitchell - Blue<BR/>11. Simon and Garfunkel - Bookends<BR/>12. Frank Sinatra - The Golden Years<BR/>13. The Hold Steady - Boys and Girls in America<BR/>14. Sam Cooke and the Soul Stirrers - Legends of Specialty Series<BR/>15. Miles Davis - The Birth of Cool<BR/>16. Randy Newman - The Randy Newman Songbook<BR/>17. The Beatles - The White Album<BR/>18. Jeff Buckley - Grace<BR/>19. Styxx - Greatest Hits<BR/>20. Lou Reed - Transformer<BR/><BR/>It's wierd. You think it wouldn't be hard to narrow it down to 20, I still found trouble seperating the wheat from the chaff (Bible references are awesome)!<BR/><BR/>Oh, and no crap about Styxx. Come Sail Away is the second greatest song of all time behind Don't Stop Believing. Steve Perry's voice almost makes me believe God exists.Just Another Atheisthttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01708064340592338419noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-36453833.post-85479833321651599112007-12-20T09:27:00.000-05:002007-12-20T09:27:00.000-05:00This one is a little different and more typical of...This one is a little different and more typical of what a person really listens to.<BR/><BR/>You’ve been tagged!<BR/><BR/>You can only play if you have a cd player in your car.<BR/><BR/>Name 7 of the cd's you have in your car when you read this.DaVincihttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01743995597143833646noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-36453833.post-8103706959993888792007-12-20T02:00:00.000-05:002007-12-20T02:00:00.000-05:00I'd never be able to pick just 20. The favorites t...I'd never be able to pick just 20. The favorites thing is hard because it means others are lesser liked. I like different music for different times and different moods. One thing though that stands out for me as a situational thing, there's something euphoric for me on a rainy day to sit at my computer and do some modeling with the Bladerunner soundtrack by Vangelis playing. <BR/><I>May I ask you a personal question?<BR/>- Sure<BR/>Have you ever retired a human by mistake?<BR/>- No<BR/>But in your position it is a risk</I><BR/>Ok, geek moment over.<BR/><BR/>If I have some serious work to do, especially if pulling an all nighter, I go to the dark side with old school Black Sabbath, Dio, some Bon Scott AC/DC, Judas Priest, Iron Maiden, etc. or go modern with Mars Volta, Comets on Fire, Awesome Color, or even the Noisettes.<BR/>Introspective times might call for Radiohead, Iron & Wine, and such.<BR/>Potluck workdays involve listening to KEXP Seattle.<BR/><BR/>Oh, Mazzy Starr is another rainy day favorite.PhillyChiefhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03355892225956705948noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-36453833.post-23048878429837108522007-12-20T01:30:00.000-05:002007-12-20T01:30:00.000-05:00Hot Rocks is a "best of" 2-CD set (I've now added ...<I>Hot Rocks</I> is a "best of" 2-CD set (I've now added its "subtitle" to the post), and believe me, you'd have it. Just about any great early Stones song you can think of is on there. <BR/><BR/>By my rules, I couldn't list the fantastic Talking Heads Soundtrack from <I>Stop Making Sense</I>, or the 2-disc "best of" called <I>Sand in the Vaseline</I>, both of which contain your two songs (favorites of mine, as well, although I love almost everything by Talking Heads). <BR/><BR/>I remember <I>I Have a Headache</I>. Didn't Johnny Evo have a group of backup girl singers called the Happy Hominettes?The Exterminatorhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14452054124550486048noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-36453833.post-25084595657147304762007-12-20T00:45:00.000-05:002007-12-20T00:45:00.000-05:00I listen to music from time to time. I used to li...I listen to music from time to time. I used to listen to a lot more than I do now. I told OG that I probably couldn't even name 20 different albums. That is an exaggeration but, for instance I don't know many of the albums you've mentioned and don't even know some of the artists. And I don't even know the names of some of the albums that I really like - I love classical and reggae but I know hardly any album titles.<BR/><BR/>I guess I'd have to agree with you on Legend, Fear of Music and Rubber Soul. I'd have a Stones album, but I'm pretty sure it wouldn't be Hot Rocks. <BR/><BR/>Additionally, I'd have Darkness on the Edge of Town (Springsteen), Excitable Boy (Warren Zevon), Sgt. Peppers (Beatles), The Second Album (Led Zeplin), Buddy Holly Hits, Sandinista (The Clash), uh... am I up to 20 yet? Talking Heads - the one with Psycho Killer and Life in Wartime, The Doors (Doors), Hotel California,(Eagles), Greatest Hits (Johnny Horton), Greatest Hits (Cab Calloway), Greatest Hits (Beethoven), Greatest Hits (Beach Boys), Greatest Hits (Johnny Cash), I have a headache (Johnny Evo), My Aim is True (Elvis Costello), Greatest Hits (Creedence Clearwater Revival).John Evohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10868904051881865159noreply@blogger.com